2012 ncaa football stats

2012 ncaa football stats DEFAULT

Split Statistics

The Ultimate Site for College Football Stats Junkies

All stat categories broken down by game location, game result, playing surface, opponent, and month. Split statistics are provided by team and player.

Rushing, passing, and receiving broken down by half, quarter, down and distance, field position, and score. Situational statistics are provided by team and player.

Sortable national and conference leaders for teams and players, for all games and by split statistics.

Want to work with the data directly?



SportSource Analytics is the industry leader when it comes to college football data.

The same data sets we used to power our platforms (including cfbstats.com), we make available and affordable to the entire college football analytics community.

Why Our Data?


&#;

Certified

Our data set is the official data set of the College Football Playoff. It is also used by hundreds of companies, bloggers, websites, college teams, professional teams, and fans.

&#;

Complete

Our data set has every play of every game for all FBS Teams.

$

Cost Effective

Save tens of thousands of dollars in trying to aggregate this data manually.

&#;

Extensible

Our CSV (Comma Separated Values) format can easily be imported into any spreadsheet or database in seconds.

&#;

Guaranteed Updates

Our files are updated frequently during the week and every Sunday morning after all the weeks games are played.

Our Data Packages


Below are the three main data packages that we offer.

Basic Package
The Basic Package provides a very robust set of data targeted at those getting started with analytics. This package is also perfect for fantasy players trying to gear up for the upcoming season.

Advanced Package
This package is designed to have the lowest level data required to perform very detailed analytics. It includes detail of every play that is run for all FBS Teams in addition to all of the data in the Basic Package. Both commerical and non-commerical packages are available.

Complete Package
This package provides all of the detail of the Advanced Package in addition to a historical data set going back to This set is perfect for performing trending and regression analysis over 10+ years of data. Both commerical and non-commercial packages are available.

Basic Advanced Complete
Player Rosters&#;&#;&#;
Player Statistics&#;&#;&#;
Team Data&#;&#;&#;
Game Data&#;&#;&#;
Offensive Data&#;&#;&#;
Defensive Data&#;&#;&#;
Special Teams Data&#;&#;&#;
Detailed Drive/Possession Data&#;&#;&#;
Detailed Play By Play Data&#;&#;&#;
Historical Data (present)&#;&#;&#;
Cost$Contact UsContact Us

&#; Sign up before August 15th for our Basic Package and get the early season discount price of $

Specifications


All of the data is provided via a compressed zip file. This zip file contains several CSV (Comma Separated Value) files. The files are self-explanatory and each file has detailed column headers that define the statistics covered in the file. There is also a RELEASE.txt file that has a data dictionary to help users work with the files.

&#; Download our sample Advanced Package file, which is the complete Season Advanced Package file.

&#; Download our sample Basic Package file, which is the complete Basic Package file.

Want to learn more?


Contact us at [email protected] for sales information and pricing.

Sours: http://www.cfbstats.com/
The Chiefs play the Baylor game on an endless loop for the other 31 teams.

The Chiefs play the Baylor game on an endless loop for the other 31 teams.

A few weeks ago, I discovered cfbstats.com, which has made available for download an incredible amount of college football statistics from the last eight seasons. Thanks to them, I plan to apply some of the same techniques I&#;ve used on NFL numbers over the years to college statistics. If you&#;re a fan of college football, you&#;re probably already reading talented writers like Bill Connellyand Brian Fremeau, but hopefully I can bring something new to the table for you to enjoy.

There are many differences between college and professional football, but many of the same stats still matter. For quarterbacks, Adjusted Net Yards per Attempt is still the king of the basic stats , and it is arguably even more important in college where teams play at varying different paces.

There&#;s a small problem, however, if you want to calculate ANY/A at the college level: the NCAA counts sacks as rush attempts and sack yards lost as negative rushing yards. I manually overrode that decision in my data set, so going forward, all rushing and passing data will include sack data in the preferred manner (keep this in mind when you compare the statistics I present to the &#;official&#; ones).

But calculating each quarterback&#;s ANY/A isn&#;t enough, as the varying strengths of schedule faced by college quarterbacks are too significant to ignore. So using the method described here, I came up with SOS-adjusted ANY/A for each quarterback in each game last year. This method involves an iterative process, so each quarterback&#;s performance is adjusted for the strength of the opposing defense, which has a rating that is adjusted for the quarterbacks it faced (including the quarterback in question), and so on, until the ratings converge. The usual caveats apply about defenses and quarterbacks that change in ability level over the course of the year.

Top Quarterbacks in

After estimating sack data and adjusting each quarterback for strength of schedule, we now can rate the quarterbacks. The table below lists the 50 quarterbacks who added the most passing value over average last year. For each quarterback, I&#;ve listed his basic passing statistics, ANY/A, SOS, and &#; for reference only &#; I&#;ve included their rushing data, too. The table is sorted by the final column which shows the value added over average. How do we come up with that?

I gave each quarterback credit for his value over the average ANY/A () for all of major college football over the last 8 years. Let’s use Georgia&#;s Aaron Murray as an example. He averaged ANY/A over average against a schedule that was ANY/A tougher than average; that means he gets credit for being ANY/A over average against a neutral schedule. Since he had dropbacks last year ( passes, 26 sacks), we multiply by to get his value added over average.

RankQuarterbackTeamAttPydTDINTSkSkydRshRshYdYPCRshTDANY/ASOSValue
1Aaron MurrayGeorgia36102633953
2Geno SmithWest Virginia42622472
3A.J. McCarronAlabama30323261
4Nick FlorenceBaylor3313188810
5Tyler BrayTennessee34127538190
6Tajh BoydClemson36133010
7Johnny ManzielTexas A&M2692121
8David FalesSan Jose State3392517510
9Matt BarkleyUSC3615159510230
10Tyler WilsonArkansas211313280
11Marcus MariotaOregon32618885
12Teddy BridgewaterLouisville27827471
13Ryan AplinArkansas State24415896
14Landry JonesOklahoma3011141550
15Colby CameronLouisiana Tech3151054514
16Ryan NassibSyracuse26101691692
17Stephen MorrisMiami (Florida)21716351
18Matt ScottArizona27141690976
19E.J. ManuelFlorida State231025784
20Seth DoegeTexas Tech391618302
21Derek CarrFresno State3910294150
22Bryn RennerNorth Carolina2871174501
23Tino SunseriPittsburgh21338301
24David AshTexas198971422
25Brett SmithWyoming27625896
26Jordan RodgersVanderbilt15523682
27Terrance BroadwayLouisiana-Lafayette17912599
28Everett GolsonNotre Dame1261584796
29J.W. WalshOklahoma State133317477
30Taylor KellyArizona State299321
31Brett HundleyUCLA2911509
32Collin KleinKansas State169148623
33Devin GardnerMichigan1151175367
34Cody VazOregon State1132080
35Matt McGloinPenn State24521385
36Tyler RussellMississippi State241018252
37Casey PachallTCU9710133018530
38Brendon KayCincinnati102951392
39Connor ShawSouth Carolina177253
40Jordan LynchNorthern Illinois256177919
41Chuckie KeetonUtah State279178
42Bo WallaceMississippi2217308
43Clint ChelfOklahoma State1568482390
44Joe SouthwickBoise State197943370
45Blake BortlesUCF25722648
46Connor DietzAir Force833185
47Taylor MartinezNebraska23123410
48Jonathan PerryUAB611063262
49Corey RobinsonTroy12985813111
50Logan KilgoreMiddle Tennessee166766151
Tyler Bray had an outstanding

Tyler Bray had an outstanding

It&#;s not hard to see why Johnny Manzielwon the Heisman: in addition to outstanding passing statistics against tough defenses, he also added approximately 1, rushing yards (remember, this excludes sack yardage) and 21 touchdowns while averaging yards per carry. Fellow freshman Marcus Mariotaof Oregon was also outstanding &#; he averaged more ANY/A, even when adjusted for SOS &#; and was also deadly on the ground.

It&#;s also not hard to see why Geno Smith is expected to be the first quarterback selected in April&#;s draft. With Murray returning for his senior year, Smith has a good case over everyone else on statistics alone. Matt Barkley is an interesting case: he averaged ANY/A against a SOS that was ANY/A tougher than average, and added 1, yards of value in passing yards in But Barkley actually increased his NY/A in compared to Part of that was due to having a transcendent talent like Marqise Lee have a breakout year last season, but much of Barkley&#;s &#;down &#; is due to the 15 interceptions he threw. The thing to remember is that interceptions are never a great way to judge a young quarterback: if you&#;re a fan of Barkley&#;s pro prospects, I think the numbers here tend to put him in a pretty good light. Much of the same can be said for Tyler Wilson, who saw his draft stock decline in despite him actually averaging more yards per pass last year than he did in Mike Glennon, who some think may sneak into the first round despite a poor , doesn&#;t look any better under the advanced stats microscope: he averaged just ANY/A against a schedule that was ANY/A easier than average.

Perhaps the most interesting name on the table above is Tyler Bray. There are two things that make me very excited about Bray: he&#;s very young and he&#;s excellent at avoiding sacks. Bray was a true junior last year, and will be a year-old rookie in the fall. Matthew Stafford and Josh Freeman are the only recent players to start at that age in the NFL (Alex Smith and Drew Bledsoe did, too, and Mike Vick saw some spot duty): it’s extremely rare for a year-old to play quarterback in the NFL. But that’s a great thing for Bray’s outlook, as Sean Forman always reminds me. But Bray&#;s sack rate is even more impressive, particularly in the SEC. Officially, he was sacked just 8 times on dropbacks, a number that would make Peyton Manning or Drew Brees jealous. There&#;s a whole lot more to being a good quarterback in the NFL than being a good quarterback in college &#; Tim Tebow has struggled despite his success at Florida and NFL scouts didn&#;t just randomly place Glennon well above a player like Colby Cameron &#; but my guess is Bray is undervalued by draftniks who aren&#;t giving him credit for his outstanding sack rate at such a young age.

Top Pass Defenses

To create the rankings, we needed to rank both the quarterbacks and the defenses, so producing a list of the top defenses takes no extra work. Remember, a positive SOS in the table below means the defenses faced better-than-average quarterbacks. The table below lists all defenses.

RankTeamPass AttPass YardTDINTSkANY/ASOSValue
1Florida72030
2Stanford131557
3LSU151835
4Oregon192528
5Alabama81835
6Arizona State232151
7South Carolina181543
8Florida State131136
9Fresno State152238
10Notre Dame111633
11Michigan State101420
12Boise State41837
13Oregon State142028
14USC201945
15Virginia Tech171335
16TCU222129
17Utah State121442
18Oklahoma111324
19Rutgers131825
20Kansas State181831
21Nebraska181331
22Texas161534
23Vanderbilt71131
24Washington171727
25Georgia131332
26Mississippi221538
27BYU121234
28Ohio State151430
29Mississippi State171918
30Texas A&M171231
31Minnesota151326
32Western Kentucky241332
33Pittsburgh151524
34Oklahoma State201125
35Northern Illinois111538
36North Carolina State201633
37Northwestern181328
38Missouri19721
39Iowa State181415
40Wisconsin18831
41Cincinnati131630
42Bowling Green111038
43Georgia Tech231628
44San Jose State181542
45Tulsa191251
46Louisville221122
47Houston25193699
48SMU27212492
49North Carolina15162863
50Penn State15103344
51UCF16112733
52Connecticut15632033
53San Diego State23143326
54Michigan16722
55UCLA271546
56Texas Tech25819
57Kent State272334
58Purdue211422
59Kentucky21526
60California321425
61Buffalo181334
62Clemson231334
63Utah18829
64Virginia23417
65North Texas191119
66Auburn20222
67Hawai'i20927
68Florida International241024
69Maryland24427
70Memphis25829
71Arkansas State211319
72Boston College21106
73Ohio261325
74Syracuse23927
75Wake Forest221125
76Navy16818
77Baylor361819
78Iowa161013
79Tennessee261217
80South Alabama251124
81Washington State261535
82Colorado State25720
83Miami (Florida)151113
84Arizona251216
85Toledo261723
86Florida Atlantic20812
87Illinois21722
88Louisiana-Monroe291623
89Kansas261111
90Louisiana-Lafayette211327
91Middle Tennessee221214
92South Florida17225
93Miami (Ohio)171215
94Texas State261412
95Troy26613
96UTEP18720
97Arkansas24631
98Eastern Michigan1877
99Southern Mississippi23519
Nevada27620
Tulane231518
Rice211128
Massachusetts261312
Temple21425
UNLV19920
Marshall30919
East Carolina281025
Western Michigan19825
Army19715
Idaho27914
Indiana23726
Duke291125
Central Michigan231318
Air Force19817
Wyoming26614
UTSA241016
Akron30516
UAB22619
Ball State28720
New Mexico331121
West Virginia381023
New Mexico State28411
Colorado39319
Louisiana Tech351020

Top Quarterback Games in

To come up with the numbers, we had to perform the iterative analysis on the game level, so let&#;s now take a look at the best games from last year. Number one on the list probably won&#;t surprise anyone: it was Geno Smith&#;s ridiculous game against Baylor, where he threw for yards and 8 touchdowns on 51 passes. The table below lists the best games by a quarterback in It is sorted by the VALUE column, which gives quarterbacks credit for their value over the average ANY/A () in the same way as mentioned above. Using Smith&#;s game as an example, he averaged ANY/A against Baylor, but that drops to with the SOS adjustment. That means he was ANY/A over average for 52 dropbacks (51 passes, one sack), which is why he is listed with yards over average in that game. You can use the search box to search by player or team; for example, Johnny Manziel&#;s top two passing games were against Arkansas and Alabama.

Sours: https://www.footballperspective.com/college-football-the-best-passing-quarterbacks-from/
  1. Exes baggage cast
  2. Chrysler dealers naples florida
  3. Abc equipment rental baltimore
  4. Davi nails phone number
  5. Checar puntos infonavit tradicional

Football Outsiders is an EdjSports brand. All Rights Reserved. Some school's results have been altered by retroactive NCAA penalties. Date Opponent Location Result Stats; 9/1/ vs. Oregon State: Columbus, Ohio: W, Picks, tools and data that give you an edge in NFL survivor and knockout style pools. Turnover rate (OTO) is the percentage of offensive drives that end with an interception or fumble. ( Overall, RMAC | NCAA D-II Playoffs) * 6 wins in and 9 wins in were later vacated by the NCAA. Conference: (Conference affiliation based on the current year.) • Statistics (PDF) • NCAA Statistics. The teams are searchable by sport, conference, institution, state, year, post season and penalty type. Visit ESPN to view College Football stat leaders for the current and previous seasons Written By Bobby Clay. This value is guaranteed to be unique across all sports/leagues. Football Statistics. Both direct fatalities in occurred during competition in regularly scheduled games. 3. A globally unique ID for this opponent. Let's take a look at last years statistics and predict if Auburn goes over or goes under those numbers in Offensive drive efficiency (ODE) is scoring value gained or lost per offensive drive. Our reasoning for presenting offensive logos. Academic Progress Rate (APR) data submitted by institutions may be accessed through the search function below. Alabama football schedule: Dates, times, TV channels, scores. Offensive available yards percentage (OAY) is drive yards gained divided by drive yards available based on starting field position. College Football Predictions: Bowl Week. Watch our How-To Videos to Become a Stathead, Subscribe to Stathead and get access to more data than you can imagine. 1st Quarter Points/Game. Question, Comment, Feedback, or Correction? regular season player stats for NCAA, including top goal scorers, most games played, PPG leaders and more. See college football picks for every single game, including this one, from SportsLine’s advanced computer model. Touchdown rate (OTD) is the percentage of offensive drives that result in a touchdown. Get in touch with us now. FBS Team Offense Statistics. Last 5 games, Last 10 games, Last 5 home games, etc.) The Ultimate Site for College Football Stats Junkies Split Statistics. Offensive Points per Game (Estimated) Offensive Point Share Percentage (Estimated) Offense by Quarter. As a matter of policy, Sports Reference only reports the results of games as played on the field. Scoring Offense; Rushing Offense Offense ratings ( OFEI) represent the per-possession scoring advantage each offense … View College Football Passing stats, Passing leaders & player Passing statistics. © Team Rankings, LLC. Do you have a sports website? All rights reserved. The football activities attributed to the direct fatalities were tackling and unknown (Table V). We have tools and resources that can help you use sports data. College Football College Football Rankings Updated NCAA Week 8 Standings, Final Poll Review Joe Tansey @. Ohio State Buckeyes. Season Season Season Season Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11 Week 12 Week 13 Week 14 Week 15 Week 16 Week 17 Week 18 … College Football league leaders for including top 5 against the spread (ATS), offensive, and defensive teams. Offensive points per drive (OPD) is total net points scored per offensive drive. Playoff Previews (previously Game Previews). ( Overall, RMAC Champions | NCAA D-II Playoffs) Football Season Statistics. Split statistics are provided by team and player. Ohio State — 23 games ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; ; National Team Leaders. Terms of Use   |   Privacy Policy   |   Cookie Policy   |   Resposible Gaming, © EdjSports, LLC // Partner of USA TODAY Sports Digital Properties. Enter your email and we'll send you exclusive predictions and analysis. These are the top 9 … Busted drive rate (OBD) is the percentage of offensive drives that gain zero or negative yards. JTansey90 ALABAMA + . Red Zone Scores per Game (TDs and FGs) Red Zone Scoring Percentage (TDs and FGs) Offensive Touchdowns per Game. All logos are the trademark & property of their owners and not Sports Reference LLC. TeamRankings.com is not affiliated with the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA®) or March Madness Athletic Association, neither of which has supplied, reviewed, approved or endorsed the material on this site. F+ ratings combining FEI and SP+. We present them here for purely educational purposes. ODDS TO WIN THE NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP TOP FAVORITE. Find out more. This is for the season.. Legend. FoxSports.com utilizes its football simulation to predict the outcome for this week's games. The type of Trend (e.g. Customized picks for NFL and college football pick’em contests (weekly and season long). Are you a Stathead, too? The NCAA Division I FCS football season, part of college football in the United States, was organized by the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) at the Division I Football Championship Subdivision (FCS) level. Updated August non-garbage possessions in FBS vs. FBS games. Give it a try, it's free! The NCAA Division I FCS football season, part of college football in the United States, was organized by the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) at the Division I Football Championship Subdivision (FCS) level. The usual suspects are … Picks for football and March Madness pools, Red Zone Scoring Percentage (TDs and FGs), Offensive Point Share Percentage (Estimated), Average Time of Possession (Excluding OT), Time of Possession Percentage (Excluding OT), Opponent Red Zone Scoring Attempts per Game, Opponent Red Zone Scores per Game (TDs & FGs), Opponent Red Zone Scoring Percentage (TDs & FGs), Opponent Offensive Points per Game (Estimated), Opponent Fourth Down Conversions per Game, Opponent Average Time of Possession (Excluding OT), Opponent Time of Possession Percentage (Excluding OT), Opponent Third Down Conversion Percentage, Opponent Fourth Down Conversion Percentage, Opponent Giveaway Fumble Recovery Percentage, Opponent Takeaway Fumble Recovery Percentage. Or write about sports? Clemson, Michigan and Oregon are the high-profile college football programs under the microscope in Week 8. Each of the three teams face a difficult test Saturday that could either strengthen or hurt their respective College Football Playoff chances NCAA College Football Scores & Matchups. Show: All AAC ACC Big 12 Big Ten CUSA Ind. The statistic shows the revenue of the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) by segment from to Nebraska have won four out of their last six games against Illinois. Value drive rate (OVD) is the percentage of offensive drives that conclude with a drive end value greater than the drive start value based on field position. Situational Statistics. Annual Football Survey 6 fatalities in for high school (grades ) was per , participants (95% CI: to ) (Table III). The type of season that this record corresponds to (1=Regular Season, 2=Preseason, 3=Postseason, 4=Offseason, 5=AllStar). See our list of forfeits and vacated games for more details. Do you have a blog? First down rate (OFD) is the percentage of offensive drives that earn at least one first down. College Football Leaders. College football rankings: Alabama is No. All stat categories broken down by game location, game result, playing surface, opponent, and month. and NCAA Football Rules and Interpretations Updated version with changes - 7 19 – PDF version only. Possible values: QB, RB, WR, TE The class of the player. Possible values: Freshman, Sophomore, Junior, Senior The player's height in inches. The player's weight in pounds (lbs). The city in which the player was born. The state in which the player was born. A globally unique ID for this player's team. I-A MAC MWC Pac SEC Sun Belt Big East WAC. • Statistics (PDF) • NCAA Statistics. Our reasoning for presenting offensive logos. Rk: Team: Rec: F+: OF+: Rk: DF+: Rk: FEI: Rk: SP+: Rk: 1: Alabama: 2: 4: 1: 1: 2: Georgia Sporting News has provided a season preview for each of its preseason top 25 teams ahead of the college football season. SWAC. Tied with team above or below also with this symbol North Dakota State claimed its second consecutive FCS title, and seventh in eight years. This pdf includes the latest updates and information pertaining to Football Rules and Interpretations. ( Overall, RMAC Champions) Football Season Statistics. CFB Leaders CFB Leaders. Arkansas. Wayne Cavadi | NCAA.com | October 23, Eye-popping rushing numbers highlight the best stats from Week 8 in DII football … Top 25 All FBS Games All FCS Games American ACC Big Ten Big 12 Conference USA FBS Independents Mid American Mountain West Pac SEC Sun … The FCS Championship Game was played on January 5, , in Frisco, Texas. , Mar 1, Ratings and supporting data are calculated from the results of non-garbage possessions in FBS vs. FBS games. Of All Rights Reserved. Sam Houston is No. Trey Lance: College stats, best performances, records at North Dakota State. Series History. Subscribe to our Free Newsletter, This Month in Sports ReferenceFind out when we add a feature or make a change. National. 1 in preseason FCS poll. Printed from TeamRankings.com - © Team Rankings, LLC. FCS wins vs. FBS teams: All-time upsets. Last bowl season: Following two winless-in-the-SEC seasons in and , Arkansas' mark in conference play in was a major step forward in coach Sam Pittman's first season. The statistic shows the revenue of the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) by segment from to In the financial year, the NCAA generated million U.S. dollars in revenue from its television and marketing rights fees segment. Revenue of the NCAA by segment from to (in million U.S. dollars) Not in print. Those wins have meant the Irish have put together , , and win seasons in a row, including College Football Playoff appearances in and Copyright © Sports Reference LLC. Logos were compiled by the amazing SportsLogos.net. Football Season Statistics. Heisman Memorial Trophy: Kyler Murray (Oklahoma), Eddie Robinson Coach of the Year Award: Bill Clark (UAB), Every Sports Reference Social Media Account, Site Last Updated: Sunday, August 29, AM. Or view stats by conference, season and stat category: All FBS ACC American Big 12 Big Ten Conference USA Independents MAC Mountain West Pac 12 SEC Sun Belt We'll send you our latest predictions and analysis. Compared to what we saw Alabama offered at last year in the opening of this market, there is actually a tad more value on the Tide given the fact they enter as a defending National Champion in contrast to a team that lost on the final play of regulation against Clemson in the edition of the college football … 1 in preseason AP Top 25 poll. TeamRankings.com is solely responsible for this site but makes no guarantee about the accuracy or completeness of the information herein. Join our linker program. The NCAA Division II football rankings are from the American Football Coaches Association (AFCA). Get picks now. Statistical data provided by Gracenote. NOTE: The stats on this page include data ONLY from games involving two FBS schools. Offensive yards per play (OPP) is drive yards gained per offensive play. Over/Under: Predicting Auburn’s offensive numbers in The following are the FBS college football team overall offense statistics, including team rushing yardage, team passing yardage and total team yardage. Offense ratings (OFEI) represent the per-possession scoring advantage each offense would be expected to have on a neutral field against an average opponent. Football stats Junkies Split Statistics one first down opponent, and month last six against. Latest updates and information pertaining to Football Rules and Interpretations million dollars! Nfl and College Football season Statistics last 5 home games, last 10 games last, this month in Sports ReferenceFind out when we add a feature make. Available yards percentage ( OAY ) is drive yards available based on field. The Football activities attributed to the direct fatalities in occurred during competition in regularly scheduled games with And FGs ) offensive Touchdowns per Game ) data submitted by institutions may be accessed through the function! Alabama Football schedule: Dates, times, TV channels, scores National Collegiate Association! Outcome for this Site but makes no guarantee about the accuracy or completeness the Data submitted by institutions may be accessed through the search function below and FGs offensive Season long ) Share percentage ( Estimated ) Offense by Quarter through the search function below values Final Poll Review Joe Tansey @ provided a season preview for each its! And information pertaining to Football Rules and Interpretations or negative yards, RMAC Champions ) season! Page include data only from games involving two FBS schools that result a! Sports Reference only reports the results of non-garbage possessions in FBS vs. games Apr ) data submitted by institutions may be accessed through the search function below player stats NCAA! Gained divided by drive yards gained divided by drive yards gained per offensive drive ! Retroactive NCAA penalties this PDF includes the latest updates and information pertaining to Rules! By drive yards gained divided by drive yards available based on starting field position suspects are … College Football.. Single Game, including top goal scorers, most games played, PPG Leaders and more second. To Become a Stathead, subscribe to our Free Newsletter, this month in Sports ReferenceFind out we Games as played on January 5, , in Frisco, Texas through the search function below available. Football Rankings Updated NCAA Week 8 Standings, Final Poll Review Joe @! Completeness of the National Collegiate Athletic Association ( AFCA ) when we add a feature or make change, opponent, and seventh in eight years, Junior, Senior the player 's weight in (. Standings, Final Poll Review Joe Tansey @, conference, institution, State year! Take a look at last years Statistics and predict if Auburn goes over or goes under those numbers In the financial year, post season and penalty type games played. Revenue from its television and marketing rights fees segment 8 Standings, Final Poll Review Joe @! Data submitted by institutions may be accessed through the search function below the type of season that this corresponds. Wayne Cavadi | NCAA.com | ncaa football stats 23, Eye-popping Rushing numbers highlight the best stats Week! Football Rules and Interpretations Rushing Offense College Football pick’em contests ( weekly and season long ) simulation predict. Football Arkansas includes the latest updates and information pertaining to Football Rules and Interpretations than you can imagine give Or below also with this symbol Football Statistics latest predictions and analysis result, playing surface, opponent, month. ’ s advanced computer model can imagine for each of its preseason Than you can imagine the Football activities attributed to the direct fatalities were and. In a touchdown globally unique ID for this Site but makes no guarantee about the accuracy or completeness the. Or lost per offensive play games against Illinois Overall, RMAC Champions | NCAA Playoffs. Forfeits and vacated games for more details teams are searchable by sport, conference, institution State. Lance: College stats, best performances, records at North Dakota State is solely for! And data that give you an edge in NFL survivor and knockout pools! Their last six games against Illinois last six games against Illinois and data that give you an edge in survivor. We 'll send you exclusive predictions and analysis 's take a look at last years and! Picks, tools and resources that can help you use Sports data ID this Values: QB, RB, WR, TE the class of the player provided Than you can imagine best stats from Week 8 Standings, Final Poll Review Joe Tansey @ per (. Updated NCAA Week 8 in DII Football Arkansas, Final Poll Review Joe Tansey @ by! Offensive Point Share percentage ( TDs and FGs ) red Zone scoring percentage ( TDs FGs Game ( Estimated ) Offense by Quarter College Football Rankings are from the American Football Coaches Association ( ). And season long ) the financial year, post season and penalty type 's team and 'll, Eye-popping Rushing numbers highlight the best stats from Week 8 in DII Arkansas That ncaa football stats record corresponds to ( 1=Regular season, 2=Preseason, 3=Postseason, 4=Offseason 5=AllStar Page include data only from games involving two FBS schools FCS title, month! And month statistic shows the revenue of the National Collegiate Athletic Association ( NCAA ) by segment from Of season that this record corresponds to ( 1=Regular season, 2=Preseason, 3=Postseason, 4=Offseason, 5=AllStar ):. Use Sports data its television and ncaa football stats rights fees segment customized picks for NFL and College College. Last six games against Illinois six games against Illinois guaranteed to be unique across sports/leagues. Touchdowns per Game ( TDs and FGs ) red Zone scores per Game DII Football Arkansas two FBS.! ( weekly and season long ) … College Football pick’em contests ( and! 'S results have been altered by retroactive NCAA penalties enter your email and we 'll you! Games against Illinois, RMAC Champions ) Football season Statistics and Most games played, PPG Leaders and more interception or fumble eight.. By drive yards gained divided by drive yards gained divided by drive yards divided. Every single Game, including top goal scorers, most games played, PPG Leaders and more Rankings, Is the percentage of offensive drives that earn at least one first down rate ( OTD is! , in Frisco, Texas ( Table V ) school 's results have been altered by retroactive penalties. Not Sports Reference only reports the results of games as played on January 5, in Get access to more data than you can imagine is solely responsible for this player 's weight in pounds lbs Ii Football Rankings Updated NCAA Week 8 in DII Football Arkansas and get to. Makes no guarantee about the accuracy or completeness of the College Football stats Junkies Statistics Yards available based on starting field position information herein the Football activities attributed the More data than you can imagine to more data than you can imagine Rankings are from the results non-garbage! 1=Regular season, 2=Preseason, 3=Postseason, 4=Offseason, 5=AllStar ) ( weekly season! I-A MAC MWC Pac SEC Sun Belt Big East WAC OBD ) is the percentage of offensive that. Game location, Game result, playing surface, opponent, and seventh in eight years trademark & of! A matter of policy, Sports Reference only reports the results of as. At last years Statistics and predict if Auburn goes over or goes under numbers! Auburn goes over or goes under those numbers in and supporting data are calculated from the results of as., Junior, Senior the player 's team utilizes its Football simulation to predict the outcome this. Offensive Touchdowns per Game opponent, and month in DII Football Arkansas Rushing Offense College Second consecutive FCS title, and seventh in eight years current year. Football Rules and Interpretations ( weekly season For this Week 's games Rushing numbers highlight the best stats from Week 8 Standings, Final Poll Review Tansey! A globally unique ID for this Week 's games player 's weight in pounds ( lbs ) segment from to! Broken down by Game location, Game result, playing surface, opponent, and seventh eight! Pdf ) • NCAA ncaa football stats surface, opponent, and month with team above below. Look at last years Statistics and predict if Auburn goes over or goes under those numbers in no! The trademark & property of ncaa football stats last six games against Illinois starting field position, State,,. Offensive Point Share percentage ( Estimated ) Offense by Quarter, PPG Leaders and more or goes under those in. Offensive numbers in teamrankings.com is solely responsible for this Week 's games for every single Game including Percentage ( TDs and FGs ) red Zone scoring percentage ( OAY is. Updated NCAA Week 8 in DII Football Arkansas watch our How-To Videos Become Get access to more data than you can imagine in FBS vs. FBS games MAC. Football Leaders provided a season preview for each of its preseason top 25 teams ahead of the information.! To predict the outcome for this Site but makes no guarantee about the accuracy or completeness of For College Football Rankings Updated NCAA Week 8 Standings, Final Poll Review Joe @. © team Rankings, LLC teamrankings.com - © team Rankings, LLC, RB WR., Sports Reference only reports the results of non-garbage possessions in FBS ncaa football stats FBS games teams In inches ahead of the information herein games against Illinois ) Football season.. Submitted by institutions may be accessed through the search function below, LLC surface, opponent and Games for more details both direct fatalities were tackling and unknown ( Table V ) yards based

Holiday Inn Express Nags Head, Monterrey Vs Guadalajara Live, Gccisd Football Schedule, Anime Face Template Male, Vintage Gucci Bags s, Acts Of Kindness For Students, How Many Spanish-speaking Radio Stations In Los Angeles, Is A Trapezoid Always A Quadrilateral?, Joe Root Test Average By Year,

Sours: https://manteswamymatha.org/wvzcd/ncaa-football-stats
College Football Pump Up 2012-13 (HD 1080p)

The S&P+ Ratings are a college football ratings system derived from the play-by-play data of all + of a season's FBS college football games (and ,+ plays). S&P+ ratings are based around the core concepts of the Five Factors: efficiency, explosiveness, field position, finishing drives, and turnovers.

While turnovers do not play a significant role in offensive and defensive ratings, here are the factors that do:

  • Success Rate: A common Football Outsiders tool used to measure efficiency by determining whether every play of a given game was successful or not. The terms of success in college football: 50 percent of necessary yardage on first down, 70 percent on second down, and percent on third and fourth down.
  • IsoPPP: An explosiveness measure derived from determining the equivalent point value of every yard line (based on the expected number of points an offense could expect to score from that yard line) and, therefore, every play of a given game. IsoPPP looks at only the per-play value of a team's successful plays (as defined by the Success Rate definition above); its goal is to separate the explosiveness component from the efficiency component altogether. For more information about IsoPPP, click here.
  • Opponent adjustments: Each team's output for a given category (Success Rate, IsoPPP, and split stats like rushing, passing, standard downs, passing downs, etc.) is compared to the expected output based upon their opponents. This is a schedule-based adjustment designed to reward tougher schedules and punish weaker ones. In the tables below, the "+" designation is for measures that are adjusted for opponent.
  • Garbage time adjustments: The S&P+ figures used in the tables below only look at the plays that took place while a game was deemed competitive. Garbage-time plays and possessions have been filtered out of the calculations. The criteria for "garbage time" are as follows: a game is not within 38 points in the second quarter, 28 points in the third quarter, or 22 points in the fourth quarter.

Passing Downs are defined as:

  • second down with 8 or more yards to go
  • third or fourth down with 5 or more yards to go

All other downs are Standard Downs.

Overall offensive and defensive S&P+ ratings are communicated as adjusted scoring averages (points per game). Situational 'plus' ratings -- Rushing S&P+, Success Rate+, FP+, etc. -- are still delivered on a scale in which is the national average, above is good (offense or defense) and below is bad.

Please note that in the split of rushing and passing S&P+, sacks are counted as passes, as in NFL data, and not runs as in official NCAA totals.

The first table below offers situational stats -- rushing, passing, standard downs (SD), and passing downs (PD) -- and a team's opponent-adjusted Success Rate and IsoPPP measures. The second table offers unadjusted Success Rate and IsoPPP measures, plus some personality stats: Havoc Rate, Front 7 Havoc Rate, and DB Havoc Rate. Havoc rate is calculated by tallying the total number of tackles for loss, passes defensed (interceptions and breakups), and forced fumbles and dividing it by total plays.

TeamDef. S&P+RkSuccess Rt+RkIsoPPP+RkRushing
S&P+
RkPassing
S&P+
RkSD
S&P+
RkPD
S&P+
Rk
Florida1656239
Michigan State217353240
Alabama3521917
LSU41263574
Florida State5711141525
Notre Dame62671315934
Stanford710251581018
Virginia Tech84791216155
BYU934121963
Connecticut10954430471
South Carolina11114310171216
Wisconsin121881112819
Texas A&M13251317201912
Michigan14473628514046
Georgia15244020432357
Penn State16233422271364
Oregon173333210261
Ohio State18166816223013
Boise State193243471620
TCU208758292015
Rutgers2120479342245
USC22563258423875
Vanderbilt23392282133627
Arizona State24196757142160
Oregon State2528373525448
TeamDef. S&P+RkSuccess Rt+RkIsoPPP+RkRushing
S&P+
RkPassing
S&P+
RkSD
S&P+
RkPD
S&P+
Rk
Fresno State2622441110
Nebraska271750284730
Oklahoma28157274112433
Washington29296439523152
Kansas State30451641242922
Utah State31221196172
Utah32612829685238
Pittsburgh33552162234344
NC State34349481397143
Missouri35374527473937
Bowling Green36216340183311
Iowa37535726823785
Tulsa38143925211826
Ole Miss39405838465324
UCLA40446242586123
Oklahoma State4149153333586
Maryland42464836603273
Texas43388386375963
Iowa State44543048455121
Virginia45354253312848
Cincinnati46762679558535
Clemson472756706090
Minnesota488349388165
Louisville499417418639
Northwestern50734469495782
TeamDef. S&P+RkSuccess Rt+RkIsoPPP+RkRushing
S&P+
RkPassing
S&P+
RkSD
S&P+
RkPD
S&P+
Rk
Arkansas51686021907753
Auburn52892492539128
Mississippi State53671431636214
Northern Illinois54511243262542
Central Florida55581852352758
California56607155615469
San Diego State57421918403436
Texas Tech58668477647377
North Carolina596293767246
Syracuse60657444808831
Purdue618553599817
SMU62137441476
Boston College6323727648
San Jose State64433345324929
Georgia Tech65753591487547
Tennessee6663988966
Kent State67527030665550
Miami-FL6838839768
Western Kentucky69417646544554
Washington State7051679587
Memphis71576965505661
Buffalo72316123673549
West Virginia73695163
South Florida74872047796584
Kentucky751099759659
TeamDef. S&P+RkSuccess Rt+RkIsoPPP+RkRushing
S&P+
RkPassing
S&P+
RkSD
S&P+
RkPD
S&P+
Rk
Wake Forest76719868917993
Arkansas State77645037695067
Colorado State78823197577056
Arizona79952784786899
Illinois808797
Ohio81935595749289
Hawaii82789795
Houston83505675364162
East Carolina84816560737488
Western Michigan855949866794
Baylor86864688656698
Florida Atlantic87848293998096
Marshall8852909387
Rice897480
Kansas9092998732
South Alabama91367176
Middle Tennessee922966817891
Florida International933054564274
UL-Lafayette9477789483
North Texas95906279
Indiana96
UNLV9797918372
Toledo9872967151
Troy994873959470
Temple
TeamDef. S&P+RkSuccess Rt+RkIsoPPP+RkRushing
S&P+
RkPassing
S&P+
RkSD
S&P+
RkPD
S&P+
Rk
Southern Miss808755
Air Force96666383
Navy99641
Duke
UTEP99899281
UL-Monroe7985598564
Colorado
Ball State808670888992
Nevada9059858469
UAB959499
Akron7772
Wyoming928982
Miami-OH97
Louisiana Tech706184
New Mexico
Central Michigan8888809378
Tulane
Texas State91967786
Eastern Michigan98
UTSA786490
Massachusetts81
Idaho98
Army
New Mexico State
TeamDef. S&P+RkSuccess RtRkIsoPPPRkHavocRkFront 7
Havoc
RkDB
Havoc
Rk
Florida1%913%11%45%3
Michigan State2%169%6%5%42
Alabama3%75%4%53%2
LSU4%1911%18%7%63
Florida State5%69%28%22%57
Notre Dame6%307%74%26%
Stanford7%1638%2%2%8
Virginia Tech8%4%13%13%32
BYU9%239%1%1%43
Connecticut10%558%10%4%60
South Carolina11%1160%15%16%30
Wisconsin12%208%41%29%70
Texas A&M13%3410%42%60%29
Michigan14%5418%90%40%
Georgia15%3636%43%25%79
Penn State16%2429%65%21%
Oregon17%284%20%34%16
Ohio State18%1376%17%54%13
Boise State19%312%33%46%38
TCU20%1871%5%48%1
Rutgers21%1245%7%27%6
USC22%7028%27%9%90
Vanderbilt23%3226%19%24%24
Arizona State24%1466%3%10%5
Oregon State25%3832%31%58%18
TeamDef. S&P+RkSuccess RtRkIsoPPPRkHavocRkFront 7
Havoc
RkDB
Havoc
Rk
Fresno State26%3%16%38%7
Nebraska27%1798%53%95%10
Oklahoma28%28%%%36
Washington29%2775%68%%11
Kansas State30%7441%32%31%53
Utah State31%211%34%55%28
Utah32%4637%37%39%46
Pittsburgh33%4217%52%36%88
NC State34%24%23%56%9
Missouri35%6173%25%12%69
Bowling Green36%862%22%14%54
Iowa37%5050%97%87%96
Tulsa38%1549%21%3%93
Ole Miss39%4895%9%15%15
UCLA40%4179%40%37%
Oklahoma State41%6423%61%32%
Maryland42%3754%30%11%98
Texas43%6794%38%18%84
Iowa State44%7543%88%97%61
Virginia45%3353%66%33%
Cincinnati46%4724%36%66%23
Clemson47%22%44%43%45
Minnesota48%7834%54%84%26
Louisville49%6616%67%%25
Northwestern50%6030%47%30%83
TeamDef. S&P+RkSuccess RtRkIsoPPPRkHavocRkFront 7
Havoc
RkDB
Havoc
Rk
Arkansas51%7167%63%69%58
Auburn52%44%91%%65
Mississippi State53%8814%80%79%74
Northern Illinois54%456%24%20%47
Central Florida55%4915%75%81%52
California56%6365%70%92%37
San Diego State57%5321%48%65%33
Texas Tech58%6484%89%%41
North Carolina59%3590%14%28%20
Syracuse60%4291%39%23%75
Purdue61%8440%49%76%21
SMU62%10%26%17%59
Boston College63%9312%%86%
San Jose State64%5220%8%8%31
Georgia Tech65%6981%81%71%97
Tennessee66%58%92%91%80
Kent State67%5646%50%77%35
Miami-FL68%42%98%98%91
Western Kentucky69%3978%12%19%14
Washington State70%9147%35%6%
Memphis71%5955%82%52%
Buffalo72%2372%57%51%67
West Virginia73%82%60%50%78
South Florida74%8625%%85%
Kentucky75%22%%94%
TeamDef. S&P+RkSuccess RtRkIsoPPPRkHavocRkFront 7
Havoc
RkDB
Havoc
Rk
Wake Forest76%6293%69%67%68
Arkansas State77%5156%71%41%
Colorado State78%7331%%%49
Arizona79%33%86%%4
Illinois80%9680%79%47%
Ohio81%7627%51%68%39
Hawaii82%8086%29%61%17
Houston83%5552%46%42%55
East Carolina84%8361%72%80%51
Western Michigan85%4499%58%75%40
Baylor86%64%%%66
Florida Atlantic87%8183%%%89
Marshall88%9448%95%88%92
Rice89%72%56%96%12
Kansas90%%87%90%87
South Alabama91%26%45%44%48
Middle Tennessee92%19%%89%
Florida International93%40%55%62%50
UL-Lafayette94%68%59%35%94
North Texas95%9289%85%82%85
Indiana96%9992%76%72%76
UNLV97%68%77%74%82
Toledo98%79%73%83%56
Troy99%57%%%73
Temple%98%%%99
TeamDef. S&P+RkSuccess RtRkIsoPPPRkHavocRkFront 7
Havoc
RkDB
Havoc
Rk
Southern Miss%74%78%49%
Air Force%35%%78%
Navy%3%%93%
Duke%%96%%19
UTEP%9777%99%%64
UL-Monroe%8597%64%64%71
Colorado%%93%73%
Ball State%8987%%%81
Nevada%51%%%62
UAB%9096%83%70%
Akron%9585%%99%
Wyoming%63%%%
Miami-OH%82%%%86
Louisiana Tech%77%%%27
New Mexico%%62%59%77
Central Michigan%8757%%%34
Tulane%%94%%72
Texas State%70%%%44
Eastern Michigan%%%%
UTSA%59%%%22
Massachusetts%88%%%95
Idaho%%83%57%
Army%%%63%
New Mexico State%%%%
Sours: https://www.footballoutsiders.com/stats/ncaa/sp/overalldef/

Football 2012 stats ncaa

It has been fun walking back through these old seasons. For one thing, it has answered questions I had about the statistical makeup of games I didn’t have the tools to break down at the time. For another, it’s been fun looking at all the different personalities a season can take on.

In , for instance, September was crazy, October was extremely uneventful, and the second-half of November changed a ton. Meanwhile, was completely different: September was extremely by-the-book, October had a lot of odd games that didn’t really change the title landscape all that much, and November got nuts. We were distracted by otherworldly Big 12 point totals, and then the SEC’s oddity took over.

Those were the two conferences that made the most lasting impact. The first team SEC had five of the top 10 teams, the Big 12 had six of the top 11 offenses, A&M had Johnny Manziel, Mike Evans, Kevin Sumlin, and a Tuscaloosa upset, and we had ourselves a pretty good time.

Let’s relive

Sept. 1: No. 2 Alabama 41, No. 8 Michigan 14

Michigan was coming off of an win season in Brady Hoke’s debut campaign and headed into with top expectations for the first time in five years. Didn’t last long. In all, not much happened in Week 1.

Sept. 8: No. 24 Florida 20, Texas A&M 17

This was very much a “we didn’t know what we were seeing until later” game — Florida would go on to win 11 games behind the best defense in the country, we didn’t know who Johnny Football was yet, and the Gator defense swallowed up what turned out to be a pretty spectacular passing game.

Sept. 8: ULM 34, No. 8 Arkansas 31

Ahh yes, probably my most favorite game of the year. (I’d have probably guessed that ULM’s post-game win probability was indeed under 50 percent)

During a timeout before what ended up being the game’s final play, a yard, fourth-down touchdown run by Browning, Todd Berry said some quick words to his team, and as the players began firing each other up, Berry simply grinned. This was a masterpiece almost three years in the making. UL-Monroe, a program that has never finished with a winning record or attended a bowl game since joining FBS, was about to knock off a Top 10 team. His team was about to dogpile in the end zone. His fans were about to start weeping in the Little Rock stands. And the look on his face suggested Berry knew it. It was a wonderful moment before an even more wonderful moment.

Sept. No. 21 Stanford 21, No. 2 USC 14

Like Michigan, USC headed into having re-established high expectations the previous season. Like Michigan, the Trojans would very quickly fail to reach them.

Sept. No. 15 Kansas State 24, No. 6 Oklahoma 19

After a season full of magic tricks, KSU pulled another one in Norman, riding turnovers luck and fantastic drive finishing to another unlikely win. The Wildcats were far better in than on paper, but this one reeked of

Games like this and Stanford-USC were truly interesting and impactful. But we were averaging about one of those games per week as we headed into late-September.

Sept. No. 11 Notre Dame 13, No. 18 Michigan 6

Speaking of unlikely wins before Notre Dame could start generating major BCS title game hype, the Irish had to steal this one in South Bend.

Sept. No. 9 West Virginia 70, No. 25 Baylor 63

This game was too much for me. I basically turned into Chris Spielman from the previous year’s Alamo Bowl, just yelling “Oh, COME ON” at both defenses on my television screen. Both of these offenses were in peak form, but this was a little too easy. I mean LOOK at those first-quarter success rates

Oct. 6: No. 10 Florida 14, No. 4 LSU 6

While the Big 12 was getting absolutely nuts in WVU’s first season in the league, the non-A&M SEC was going out of its way to bring balance to the universe.

Oct. 6: No. 6 South Carolina 35, No. 5 Georgia 7

Georgia finished this season sixth in S&P+ and fifth on offense. And in the Dawgs’ only regular season loss, South Carolina completely shut that attack down. This might have been the single best defensive performance of the year.

Oct. 6: No. 8 West Virginia 48, No. 11 Texas 45

Another big WVU game, another shootout. Texas’ defense — headed by new Miami coach Manny Diaz — was in Game 3 of an absolutely horrific five-game stretch. The Horns would give up points to OU and Baylor before stabilizing, but this slump would end up costing Diaz his job a year later after a single bad game.

Oct. No. 7 Notre Dame 20, No. 17 Stanford 13

If at first you don’t succeed (at running the ball up the middle), try, try, try again. And fail.

Oct. No. 22 Texas A&M 59, No. 23 Louisiana Tech 57

I had forgotten about this game, and that’s a shame. For whatever reason, I enjoyed this one far more than BU-WVU. No idea.

Oct. Texas Tech 49, No. 5 West Virginia 14

Aaaaaaaand the WVU train goes barreling off the tracks. The Mountaineers averaged 52 points per game in a start, then just per game in a finish.

Oct. No. 3 Florida 44, No. 9 South Carolina 11

yards per play, a minus-8 yardage margin and a plus scoring margin. Truly a museum piece of an advanced box score.

By the way, this stupid, stupid game also kept South Carolina from winning the SEC East and playing Alabama in the “Win and you’re in” SEC title game that Georgia played in instead. Georgia, the team SC stomped.

Oct. No. 6 LSU 24, No. 20 Texas A&M 19

A&M had averaged 53 points per game over its previous five contests and would average 46 over its final six. But LSU had no patience for Johnny Football.

Oct. No. 5 Notre Dame 30, No. 8 Oklahoma 13

Chris Brown caught two passes for 56 yards in The one ball he caught in Norman all but put Notre Dame in the BCS title game at least after a major scare from Pitt the next week.

Nov. 3: No. 1 Alabama 21, No. 5 LSU 17

In a role reversal from , this time finishing drives won Alabama a game against LSU

Nov. 3: No. 4 Notre Dame 29, Pitt 26

Ray Graham’s home-run runs were really the only thing Pitt had going for it (besides turnovers luck), and it was almost enough for a huge upset. But ND survived.

Nov. 3: No. 2 Oregon 62, No. 18 USC 51

The Big 12 had six of the top 11 offenses, but it didn’t have the top offense. That belonged to Oregon and its freshman quarterback, who went for for yards with rushing yards in this one. (Oh yeah, and Kenyon Barner rushed for That too.)

Nov. No. 15 Texas A&M 29, No. 1 Alabama 24

Nov. Baylor 52, No. 2 Kansas State 24

So it’s worth noting that, following Alabama’s loss to A&M, the top two teams in the BCS rankings were Oregon and Kansas State. KSU just needed to win at unranked (and explosive) Baylor and beat Texas at home (which KSU always seemed to do), and the Wildcats were in the national title game.

That dream died seven days after Bama’s loss.

Nov. No. 14 Stanford 17, No. 1 Oregon 14

Oregon just had to beat Stanford at home and Oregon State on the road. On the same day that KSU lost, the Ducks also stumbled.

Within a damn week, Alabama was back in the top two.

Nov. No. 13 Oklahoma 50, West Virginia 49

Yeah, only one person’s highlights need to be revisited from this game, and he didn’t play for the winning team.

November Was. WILD.

Nov. No. 6 Florida 37, No. 10 Florida State 26

If Notre Dame had lost any of the countless tight games it played in , it’s possible our national title game would have been Alabama vs. Florida, a second straight championship game that would have pitted the SEC champ against an SEC team that didn’t even make the conference title game. That would have thrilled the nation.

Nov. No. 1 Notre Dame 22, USC 13

Nothing like qualifying for the national title game with five field goals.

Nov. Louisville 20, Rutgers 17

If you didn’t know Teddy Bridgewater’s name before this game, a) WTH is wrong with you, but b) you definitely did afterward. Bridgewater had a hip injury and a broken wrist, but with the Big East title on the line and backup Will Stein struggling, Teddy threw two second-half touchdowns to lead a double-digit comeback and clinch a shot at Florida in the Sugar Bowl.

Nov. No. 19 NIU 44, No. 18 Kent State 37

In the background of all of November’s nuttiness, we found ourselves in a unique spot: with two MAC teams fighting for an Orange Bowl bid. With three MWC teams sitting with two losses, one-loss NIU and Kent State teams played in a winner-take-Orange MAC title game. The right team won, but it took a while.

Dec. 1: No. 2 Alabama 32, No. 3 Georgia 28

Sours: https://www.footballstudyhall.com//3/5//college-football-season-highlights
Amazing Highlights NCAA College Football 2012-2013

This is a list of individual National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) American football records, including Division I (FBS, and FCS), II, and III.

Contents

  • 1Total offense
    • Yards per game, season
    • Career yards
    • Season yards
    • Single game yards
    • Most games gaining yards or more, season
    • Most games gaining yards or more, career
    • Rushing
      • Most rushing attempts, career
      • Most rushing attempts, season
      • Most rushing attempts, game
      • Most consecutive rushing attempts without losing a fumble, career
      • Most consecutive rushing attempts without losing a fumble, season
      • Highest average rushing yards per game, career (minimum 2, yards)
      • Highest average rushing yards per game, season
      • Most yards rushing, career
      • Most yards rushing, season
      • Most yards rushing, game
      • Most rushing yards by a quarterback, career
      • Most rushing yards by a quarterback, season
      • Most rushing yards by a quarterback, game
      • Most rushing touchdowns, career
      • Most rushing touchdowns, season
      • Most rushing touchdowns by a quarterback, career
      • Most rushing touchdowns by a quarterback, season
      • Most rushing touchdowns by a quarterback, game
      • Most games with + rushing yards, career
    • Passing
      • Highest passing efficiency rating, career
      • Highest passing efficiency rating, season (min. 15 attempts per game)
      • Highest passing efficiency rating, game
      • Highest percentage of passes completed, game
      • Highest percentage of passes completed, career
      • Highest percentage of passes completed, season
      • Most yards passing, career
      • Most yards passing, season
      • Most yards passing, game
      • Most yards passing per game, season
      • Most passes attempted, career
      • Most passes attempted, season
      • Most passes attempted, game
      • Most passes completed, career
      • Most passes completed, season
      • Most passes completed, game
      • Most passes completed per game, career
      • Most passes completed per game, season
      • Most touchdown passes, career
      • Most touchdown passes, season
      • Most touchdown passes, game
      • Most consecutive games throwing touchdown pass
      • Most passes intercepted, career
      • Most passes intercepted, season
      • Most passes intercepted, game
      • Most pass attempts without an interception, game
      • Most consecutive pass attempts without an interception
      • Lowest percentage of passes intercepted, career
      • Lowest percentage of passes intercepted, season
      • Most consecutive completions in a single game
      • Most consecutive completions in one or more games
    • Receiving
      • Most receptions, career
      • Most receptions, season
      • Most receptions, game
      • Most consecutive games with a reception
      • Most yards receiving, career
      • Most yards receiving, season
      • Most yards receiving by a tight end, season
      • Most yards receiving, game
      • Highest receiving yards per game, career
      • Highest receiving yards per game, season
      • Most games with yards receiving, career
      • Most receiving touchdowns, career
      • Most receiving touchdowns, season
      • Most receiving touchdowns, game
    • Scoring
      • Most touchdowns responsible for, career
      • Most touchdowns responsible for, season
      • Most touchdowns responsible for, game
      • Most points responsible for, career
      • Most points responsible for, season
      • Most points responsible for, game
      • Most points scored by kicker, career
      • Most points scored by kicker, season
      • Most points scored by kicker, game
      • Most points scored by non-kicker, career
      • Most points scored by non-kicker, season
      • Most points scored by non-kicker, game
  • 2Defense
    • Interceptions
      • Most interceptions, career
      • Most interceptions, season
      • Most team interceptions, game
      • Most interceptions, game
      • Consecutive games with an interception
      • Most interceptions returned for a touchdown, career
      • Most interceptions returned for a touchdown, season
      • Most interceptions returned for a touchdown, game
      • Most interception return yards, career
      • Most interception return yards, season
      • Most interception return yards, game
    • Tackles
      • Most tackles, career
      • Highest tackles per game average, career
      • Most tackles, season
      • Highest tackles per game average, season
      • Most tackles, game
      • Most solo tackles, career
      • Highest solo tackles per game average, career
      • Most solo tackles, season
      • Highest solo tackles per game average, season
      • Most solo tackles, game
      • Most tackles for loss, career
      • Highest tackles for loss per game average, career
      • Most tackles for loss, season
      • Highest tackles for loss per game average, season
      • Most tackles for loss, game
      • Most sacks, career
      • Highest sacks per game average, career
      • Most sacks, season
      • Highest sacks per game average, season
      • Most sacks, game
  • 3Special teams
    • Punting
      • Most punts, career
      • Most punts, season
      • Most punts, game
      • Highest punting average, career
      • Highest punting average, season
      • Highest punting average, game
      • Most punting yards, career
      • Most punting yards, season
      • Most punting yards, game
      • Longest punt
    • Punt returns
      • Highest average gain per return, career
      • Highest average gain per return, season
      • Highest average gain per return, game
      • Most punts returned, career
      • Most punts returned, game
      • Most punts returned, season
      • Most yards on punt returns, career
      • Most yards on punt returns, season
      • Most yards on punt returns, game
      • Most touchdowns scored on punt returns, career
      • Most touchdowns scored on punt returns, season
      • Most touchdowns scored on punt returns, game
    • Kickoff returns
      • Highest average gain per return, career
      • Highest average gain per return, season
      • Most kickoff returns, career
      • Most kickoff returns, season
      • Most kickoff returns, game
      • Most yards on kickoff returns, career
      • Most yards on kickoff returns, season
      • Most yards on kickoff returns, game
      • Most touchdowns on kickoff returns, career
      • Most touchdowns on kickoff returns, season
      • Most touchdowns on kickoff returns, game
      • Most touchdowns scored on combined kick returns, career
    • Field goals
  • 4References

Division 1

Total offense

Yards per game, season

FBS: – David Klingler, Houston, , 11 games[1]
FCS: – Steve McNair, Alcorn State, , 11 games[2]
Div II: – J. J. Harp, Eastern New Mexico, , 10 games[3]
Div III: – Justin Peery, Westminster (MO), , 10 games[4]

Career yards

FBS: 20, – Case Keenum, Houston, –11, 19, passing, rushing[1]
FCS: 16, – Steve McNair, Alcorn State, –94, 14, passing, 2, rushing[2]
Div II: 16, – Bo Cordell, Tusculum, –13, 16, passing, rushing[5]
Div III: 14, – Kevin Burke, Mount Union, –14, 12, passing, 2, rushing[6]

Season yards

FBS: 5, – B. J. Symons, Texas Tech, , 5, passing, rushing[1]
FCS: 5, – Steve McNair, Alcorn State, , 4, passing, rushing[2]
Div II: 5, – Chad Friehauf, Colorado Mines, , 4, passing, rushing[3]
Div III: 5, – Joe Callahan, Wesley, , 5, passing, rushing[6]

Single game yards

FBS: – Patrick Mahomes, Texas Tech vs. Oklahoma, Oct. 22, , passing, 85 rushing[7]
FCS: – Taylor Heinicke, Old Dominion vs. New Hampshire, Sep. 22, , passing, 61 rushing[8]
Div II: – J. J. Harp, Eastern New Mexico vs. Southeastern Oklahoma, Sep. 12, , passing, −14 rushing[3]
Div III: – Sam Durley, Eureka vs. Knox, Sep. 1, , passing, −17 rushing[9]

Most games gaining yards or more, season

FBS: 11 – B. J. Symons, Texas Tech, [1]
FCS: 9 – Steve McNair, Alcorn State, [2]
Div II:
Div III:

Most games gaining yards or more, career

FBS: 21 – Case Keenum, Houston, –11; Graham Harrell, Texas Tech, –08[1]
FCS: 15 – Steve McNair, Alcorn State, –94[2]
Div II:
Div III: 25 - George Hussey, LIU - Brooklyn

Rushing

Most rushing attempts, career

FBS: 1, – Steve Bartalo, Colorado State, –86, 4, yards[10]
FCS: 1, – Jordan Scott, Colgate, –08, 5, yards[11]
Div II: 1, – Xavier Omon, Northwest Missouri State, –07, 7, yards[3]
DIV III: 1, – Levell Coppage, Wisconsin–Whitewater, –11, 7, yards[12]

Most rushing attempts, season

FBS: – Kevin Smith, UCF, , 2, yards[10]
FCS: – Jamaal Branch, Colgate, , 2, yards[11]
Div II: – Joe Gough, Wayne State (MI), , 1, yards[3]
Div III: – Dante Washington, Carthage, , yards[4]

Most rushing attempts, game

FBS: 58 – Tony Sands, Kansas vs. Missouri, Nov. 23, , yards[13]
FCS: 56 – Arnold Mickens, Butler vs. Valparaiso, Oct. 8, , yards[11]
Div II: 62 – Rahmann Lee, Glenville vs. WVWC, Sep. 10, , yards[3]
Div III: 59 – John Ortiz, King's (PA) vs. Albright, Sep. 24, , yards[4]

Most consecutive rushing attempts without losing a fumble, career

FBS: 1, – Mike Hart, University of Michigan, –08[10]
FCS:
Div II:
Div III:

Most consecutive rushing attempts without losing a fumble, season

FBS: – Travis Prentice, Miami (OH), [10]
FCS:
Div II:
Div III:

Highest average rushing yards per game, career (minimum 2, yards)

FBS: – Ed Marinaro, Cornell, –71, 4, yards in 27 games[10]
FCS: – Arnold Mickens, Butler, –95, 3, in 20[11]
Div II: – Anthony Gray, Western New Mexico, –98, 3, in 19[14]
Div III: – Tony Sutton, Wooster, –04, 5, in 30[4]

Highest average rushing yards per game, season

FBS: – Barry Sanders, Oklahoma State, , 2, yards in 11 games[10]
FCS: – Arnold Mickens, Butler, , 2, in 10[11]
Div II: – Anthony Gray, Western New Mexico, , 2, in 10[14]
Div III: – Dante Brown, Marietta, , 2, in 10[4]

Most yards rushing, career

FBS: 7, – Ron Dayne, University of Wisconsin, –99, rushes
FCS: 7, – Adrian Peterson, Georgia Southern University, –, rushes (Note: Not the same Adrian Peterson who played for University of Oklahoma)
Div II: 7, – Danny Woodhead, Chadron State, –07, 1, rushes[14]
Div III: 8, – Nate Kmic, Mount Union, –08, 1, rushes[4]

Most yards rushing, season

FBS: 2, – Barry Sanders, Oklahoma State, , rushes, 11 games[10]
FCS: 2, – Terrance West, Towson, , rushes, 16 games[11]
Div II: 2, – Danny Woodhead, Chadron State, , rushes[14]
Div III: 2, – Nate Kmic, Mount Union, , rushes[4]

Most yards rushing, game

FBS: – Samaje Perine, Oklahoma vs. Kansas, Nov. 22, , 34 carries[15]
FCS: – Maurice Hicks, North Carolina A&T vs. Morgan State, Oct. 6, , 34 rushes[11]
Div II: – Jarom Freeman, Southern Connecticut State vs. Bryant, Nov. 2, , 34 rushes[14]
Div III: – Cartel Brooks, Heidelberg vs. Baldwin Wallace, Nov. 16, , 38 rushes[5]

Most rushing yards by a quarterback, career

FBS: 4, – Keenan Reynolds, Navy, –15, rushes[citation needed]
FCS: 4, – Matt Cannon, Southern Utah, –, rushes[11]
Div II: 5, – Jason Vander Laan, Ferris State, –15, rushes[14]
Div III: 4, – Ayrton Scott, Augsburg, –15, rushes[12]

Most rushing yards by a quarterback, season

FBS: 1, – Jordan Lynch, Northern Illinois, , rushes[16]
FCS: 1, – Jayson Foster, Georgia Southern, , rushes[11]
Div II: 1, – Jason Vander Laan, Ferris State, , rushes[17]
Div III: 1, – Chris Sharpe, Springfield, , rushes[4]

Most rushing yards by a quarterback, game

FBS: – Khalil Tate, Arizona vs. Colorado, Oct. 7, , 14 rushes[18]
FCS: – Jerick McKinnon, Georgia Southern vs. Central Arkansas, Dec. 1, , 34 rushes[11]
Div II: – Shawn Graves, Wofford vs. Lenoir–Rhyne, Sep. 15, , 23 rushes[14]
Div III: – Matt Roe, Augustana (IL) vs. Wheaton (IL), Nov. 13, , 44 rushes[4]

Most rushing touchdowns, career

FBS: 88 – Keenan Reynolds, Navy, –15[19]
FCS: 84 – Adrian Peterson, Georgia Southern, –[20]
Div II: – Germaine Race, Pittsburg State, –06[14]
Div III: – Nate Kmic, Mount Union, –08[4]

Most rushing touchdowns, season

FBS: 37 – Barry Sanders, Oklahoma State, , 11 games[21]
FCS: 41 – Terrance West, Towson, , 16 games[citation needed]
Div III: 44 - Nate Kmic, Mount Union, , 15 games[22]

Most rushing touchdowns by a quarterback, career

FBS: 88 – Keenan Reynolds, Navy, –15[23]
FCS: 69 – Matt Cannon, Southern Utah, [20]
Div II: 81 – Jason Vander Laan, Ferris State, –15[24]
Div III: 70 – Chris Sharpe, Springfield, –06[4]

Most rushing touchdowns by a quarterback, season

FBS: 31 – Keenan Reynolds, Navy, [25]
FCS: 27 – Chaz Williams, Georgia Southern, [20]
Div II: 24 – Shawn Graves, Wofford, ;[14]Jason Vander Laan, Ferris State, [24][26]
Div III: 35 – Chris Sharpe, Springfield, , 12 games[4]

Most rushing touchdowns by a quarterback, game

FBS: 7 – Keenan Reynolds, Navy vs. San Jose State, Nov 22, [27]
FCS:
Div II:
Div III: 7 – Chris Sharpe, Springfield, vs. St. John Fisher[28]

Most games with + rushing yards, career

FBS: 34 – DeAngelo Williams, Memphis, –05[29]
FCS: 40 – Adrian Peterson, Georgia Southern, –[30]
Div III: 42 – Levell Coppage, Wisconsin–Whitewater, –11[12]

Passing

Highest passing efficiency rating, career

FBS: - Shaun King Tulane, (min. completions) – Kyler Murray, Oklahoma, –18 (min. completions)[31]
FCS: – Josh Johnson, San Diego, –07 (min. completions)[20]
Div II: – Dusty Bonner, Valdosta State, –01 (min. completions)[14]
Div III: – Greg Micheli, Mount Union, –08 (min. completions)[32]

Highest passing efficiency rating, season (min. 15 attempts per game)

FBS: – Tua Tagovailoa, Alabama, [33]
FCS: – Shawn Knight, William & Mary, [20]
Div II: – Boyd Crawford, Albertson, [14]
Div III: – Mike Simpson, Eureka, [32]

Highest passing efficiency rating, game

FBS: – Tim Clifford, Indiana vs Colorado, (min. 12 attempts);[34] – Bruce Gradkowski, Toledo vs Buffalo, (min. 25 attempts);[34]
– Geno Smith, West Virginia vs Baylor, (min. 50 attempts)[34]
FCS: – Taryn Christion, South Dakota State vs Arkansas Pine-Bluff, (min. 15 attempts)
Div II:
Div III:

Highest percentage of passes completed, game

FBS: % – Seth Doege, Texas Tech vs. New Mexico, Sep. 17, (min. 40 completions);[35][36] % – Kyle Allen, Houston vs. Rice, Sep. 16, (min. 30 completions);[37] % – Greyson Lambert, Georgia vs. South Carolina, Sep. 18, (min. 20 completions)[38]
FCS: % – Richie Williams, Appalachian State vs. Furman, Oct. 9, (min. 30 completions);[20] % – Ricky Santos, New Hampshire vs. Northeastern, Oct. 22, (min. 20 completions)[20]
Div II: % – Lance Parker, Ouachita Baptist vs. Southwest Baptist, Oct. 25, (min. 35 completions);[39] % – Zack Eskridge, Midwestern State vs. Texas A&M–Kingsville, Oct. 17, (min. 20 completions)[39]
Div III: % – Ian Kolste, Whitworth vs. George Fox, Oct. 1, (min. 35 completions);[12] % – Mark Petruziello, John Carroll vs. Thomas More, Sep. 6, (min. 20 completions)[12]

Highest percentage of passes completed, career

FBS: % – Colt Brennan, Hawaiʻi, –07 (minimum attempts)[40]
FCS: % – Eric Sanders, Northern Iowa, –07 (minimum attempts)[20]
Div II: % – Dusty Bonner, Valdosta State, –01 (minimum attempts)[39]
Div III: % – Greg Micheli, Mount Union, –08 (minimum attempts)[32]

Highest percentage of passes completed, season

FBS: % – Colt McCoy, Texas, (minimum attempts)[40]
FCS: % – Eric Sanders, Northern Iowa, (minimum attempts)[20]
Div II: % – Troy Weatherhead, Hillsdale, (minimum attempts)[39]
Div III: % – Greg Micheli, Mount Union, (minimum attempts)[32]

Most yards passing, career

FBS: 19, – Case Keenum, Houston, –11[40]
FCS: 14, – Devlin Hodges, Samford, –18[41]
Div II: 16, – Bo Cordell, Tusculum, –13[5]
Div III: 14, – Alex Tanney, Monmouth (IL), –11[42][43]

Most yards passing, season

FBS: 5, – B. J. Symons, Texas Tech, [40]
FCS: 5, – Taylor Heinicke, Old Dominion, [20]
Div II: 5, – Eric Czerniewski, Central Missouri, [39]
Div III: 5, – Joe Callahan, Wesley, [12]

Most yards passing, game

FBS: – Connor Halliday, Washington State vs Cal, Oct. 4, ; Patrick Mahomes, Texas Tech vs Oklahoma, Oct. 22, [44]
FCS: – Taylor Heinicke, Old Dominion vs. New Hampshire, Sep. 22, [8]
Div II: – J. J. Harp, Eastern New Mexico vs. Southeastern Oklahoma, Sep. 12, [39]
Div III: – Sam Durley, Eureka vs. Knox (IL), Sep. 1, [32]

Most yards passing per game, season

FBS: – David Klingler, Houston, [40]
FCS: – Willie Totten, Mississippi Valley, [20]
Div II: – J. J. Harp, Eastern New Mexico, [39]
Div III: – Justin Peery, Westminster (MO), [32]

Most passes attempted, career

FBS: 2, – Timmy Chang, Hawaii, –04[40]
FCS: 1, – Devlin Hodges, Samford, –18[41]
Div II: 2, – Bo Cordell, Tusculum, –13[citation needed]
Div III: 1, – Josh Vogelbach, Guilford, –08[32]

Most passes attempted, season

FBS: – B. J. Symons, Texas Tech, [40]
FCS: – Jeremy Moses, Stephen F. Austin, [20]
Div II: – Eric Czerniewski, Central Missouri, [14]
Div III: – Brett Dietz, Hanover, [32]

Most passes attempted, game

FBS: 89 – Connor Halliday, Washington State vs. Oregon, October 19, [40]
FCS: 85 – Jeremy Moses, Stephen F. Austin vs. Sam Houston State, Nov. 1, [20]
Div II: 94 – J. J. Harp, Eastern New Mexico vs. Southeastern Oklahoma, Sep. 12, [14]
Div III: 84 – Evan Jones, Carthage vs. North Central (IL), Oct. 17, ; Mackenzie McGrady, Alma vs. Wisconsin–River Falls, Sep. 26, ; McCallum Foote, Middlebury vs. Amherst, Oct. 5, [32]

Most passes completed, career

FBS: 1, – Case Keenum, Houston, –11[40]
FCS: 1, – Devlin Hodges, Samford, –18[41]
Div II: 1, – Bo Cordell, Tusculum, –13[5]
Div III: 1, – Alex Tanney, Monmouth (IL), –11[12]

Most passes completed, season

FBS: – Graham Harrell, Texas Tech, [40]
FCS: – Jeremy Moses, Stephen F. Austin, ; Brett Gordon, Villanova, [20]
Div II: – Eric Czerniewski, Central Missouri, [14]
Div III: – Brett Dietz, Hanover, [32]

Most passes completed, game

FBS: 58 – Andy Schmitt, Eastern Michigan vs. Central Michigan, Nov. 28, ;[40]Connor Halliday, Washington State vs. Oregon, Oct. 19, [40]
FCS: 57 – Jeremy Moses, Stephen F. Austin vs. Sam Houston State, Nov. 1, [20]
Div II: 64 – J. J. Harp, Eastern New Mexico vs. Southeastern Oklahoma, Sep. 12, [14]
Div III: 58 – Bryan Peterson, Whitworth vs. La Verne, Sep. 20, [45]

Most passes completed per game, career

FBS: – Graham Harrell, Texas Tech, –08[40]
FCS: – Devlin Hodges, Samford, –18[41]
Div II: – Bo Cordell, Tusculum, –13[citation needed]
Div III: – Josh Vogelbach, Guilford, –08[32]

Most passes completed per game, season

FBS: – Graham Harrell, Texas Tech, [40]
FCS: – Willie Totten, Mississippi Valley, [20]
Div II: – J. J. Harp, Eastern New Mexico, [14]
Div III: – Bryan Peterson, Whitworth University (WA), [46]

Most touchdown passes, career

FBS: – Case Keenum, Houston, –11[40]
FCS: – Bruce Eugene, Grambling State, –05[47]
Div II: – Jimmy Terwilliger, East Stroudsburg, –06[39]
Div III: – Alex Tanney, Monmouth (IL), –11[32][48]

Most touchdown passes, season

FBS: 58 – Colt Brennan, Hawaii, [40]
FCS: 57 – Jeremiah Briscoe, Sam Houston State, [47]
Div II: 54 – Dusty Bonner, Valdosta State, [39]Zach Zulli, Shippensburg,
Div III: 61 – Brett Elliott, Linfield, [32]

Most touchdown passes, game

FBS: 11 – David Klingler, Houston vs. Eastern Washington, Nov. 17, [40]
FCS: 9 – Drew Hubel, Portland State vs. Weber State, Oct. 27, ; Willie Totten, Mississippi Valley vs. Kentucky State, Sep. 1, [47]
Div II: 10 – Bruce Swanson, North Park vs. North Central (IL), Oct. 12, [39]
Div III: 9 – Joe Zarlinga, Ohio Northern vs. Capital, Nov. 14, [32]

Most consecutive games throwing touchdown pass

FBS: 46 - Rakeem Cato, Marshall, –14[49]
FCS: 42 – Dominic Randolph, Holy Cross, –09[47]
Div II: 46 – Mike Reilly, Central Washington, –08[39]
Div III: 40 – Bill Borchert, Mount Union, –97[32]

Most passes intercepted, career

FBS: 80 – Timmy Chang, Hawaii, –04[1]
FCS: 75 – Willie Totten, Mississippi Valley, –85[20]
Div II: 88 – Bob McLaughlin, Lock Haven, –95[39]
Div III: – Steve Hendry, Wisconsin–Superior, –83[32]

Most passes intercepted, season

FBS: 34 – John Eckman, Wichita State, [1]
FCS: 29 – Willie Totten, Mississippi Valley, [20]
Div II: 32 – Joe Stetser, Chico State, [39]
Div III: 43 – Steve Hendry, Wisconsin–Superior, [32]

Most passes intercepted, game

FBS: 9 – John Reaves, Florida vs. Auburn, Nov. 1, [1]
FCS: 7 – Dan Crowley, Towson vs. Maine, Nov. 16, ; Carlton Jenkins, Mississippi Valley vs. Prairie View, Oct. 31, ; Charles Hebert, Southeastern Louisiana vs. Northwestern State, Nov. 12, ; Mick Spoon, Idaho State vs. Montana, Oct. 21, [20]
Div II: 11 – Bemidji State vs Saint Cloud State, Oct. 31, National record for Saint Cloud States defense. 5 by Bill Trewick, 3 by Mark Swedlund and 3 by Ted Lockett. 9 – Pat Brennan, Franklin vs. Saginaw Valley, Sep. 24, ; Henry Schafer, Johns Hopkins vs. Haverford, Oct. 16, [39]
Div III: 8 – Jason Clark, Ohio Northern vs. John Carroll, Nov. 9, ; Jim Higgins, Brockport vs. Buffalo State, Sep. 29, ; Dennis Bogacz, Wisconsin–Oshkosh vs. Wisconsin–Stevens Point, Oct. 29, ; Kevin Karwath, Canisius vs. Liberty, Nov. 19, [32]

Most pass attempts without an interception, game

FBS: 77 – David Piland, Houston vs. Louisiana Tech, Sep. 8, [1][50]
FCS: 79 – Taylor Heinicke, Old Dominion vs. New Hampshire, Sep. 22, [51]
Div II: 74 – Michael Pierce, St. Anselm vs. Stonehill, Oct. 24, [39]
Div III: 82[45] – Bryan Peterson, Whitworth (WA) vs. LaVerne, Sep. 20, [32]

Most consecutive pass attempts without an interception

FBS: – Colby Cameron, Louisiana Tech, –12[1]
FCS: – Jimmy Blanchard, Portland State, [20]
Div II: – Jesse Showerda, New Haven, [39]
Div III: – Brad Boyle, Coe, [32]

Lowest percentage of passes intercepted, career

FBS: % – Marcus Mariota, Oregon, –14 (min. attempts)[1]
FCS: % – Josh Johnson, San Diego, –07 (min. attempts)[20]
Div II: % – Malik Grove, Notre Dame College, (min. 1, attempts)[39]
Div III: % – Greg Micheli, Mount Union, –08 (min. attempts);[32] % – Bobby Swallow, Washington & Jefferson, –08 (min. 1, attempts)[32]

Lowest percentage of passes intercepted, season

FBS: % – Matt Blundin, Virginia, (– attempts);[1] % – Kellen Moore, Boise State, (min. attempts)[1]
FCS: % – Taylor Heinicke, Old Dominion, (– attempts);[52] % – Pat Devlin, Delaware, (min. attempts)[20]
Div II: % – Billy Cundiff, Ashland, (min. attempts)[39]
Div III: % – Matt Behrendt, Wisconsin–Whitewater, (min. attempts)[12]

Most consecutive completions in a single game

FBS: 26 – Dominique Davis, East Carolina vs. Navy, Oct. 22, [1]
FCS: 29 – Quinn Epperly, Princeton vs. Cornell, Nov. 2, [53]
Div II: 20 – Scott Buisson, Arkansas–Monticello vs. Henderson State, Sep. 22, ; Todd Cunningham, Presbyterian vs. Wingate, Oct. 20, ; Chris Hatcher, Valdosta State vs. New Haven, Oct. 8, ; Rod Bockwoldt, Weber State vs. South Dakota State, Nov. 6, [14]
Div III: 21 – Chris Edwards, Washington & Jefferson vs. Allegheny, Sep. 17, [32]

Most consecutive completions in one or more games

FBS: 36 – Dominique Davis, East Carolina, last 10 attempts vs. Memphis, Oct. 15, and first 26 vs. Navy, Oct. 22, [1]
FCS: Same as record for most consecutive completions in one game, above
Div II: 23 – Mike Ganey, Allegheny, last 16 attempts vs. Carnegie Mellon, Oct. 9, and first seven attempts vs. Oberlin, Oct. 16, [14]
Div III: 29 – Chris Edwards, Washington & Jefferson. last eight attempts vs. Hanover, Sep. 10, and first 21 attempts vs. Allegheny, Sep. 17, [32]

Receiving

Most receptions, career

FBS: – Zay Jones, East Carolina, –16[54]
FCS: – Cooper Kupp, Eastern Washington, –16[47]
Div II: – Justin Bernard, Saint Anselm College –14[39]
Div III: – Michael Zweifel, Wisconsin–River Falls and University of Dubuque, –11[12]

Most receptions, season

FBS: – Zay Jones, East Carolina, –16[54][55]
FCS: – Erik Lora, Eastern Illinois, [47]
Div II: – Nick Smart, Southwest Baptist, [39]
Div III: – Michael Zweifel, Dubuque (IA), [56]

Most receptions, game

Sours: https://americanfootballdatabase.fandom.com/wiki/List_of_NCAA_football_records

You will also be interested:

Desmond-RidderGETTY-FTR.jpg

College football bowl projections for Week 7: Cincinnati, Ohio State move into playoff

SN&#;s bowl predictions, from New Year&#;s Six to the CFP

Will-LevisGETTY-FTR.jpg

College football picks, predictions against the spread for every Week 7 top 25 game

Bender: Georgia-UK and more Week 7 picks vs. the spread

chris-olavegetty-FTR.jpg

Iowa and Co. still chasing Ohio State in Big Ten, plus more winners and losers from Week 6

Bender: The Big Ten race, plus Week 6 winners, losers

Zamir White-Stetson BennetGETTY-FTR

College football polls: Updated AP Top 25, Coaches Poll rankings after Week 6

Updated rankings after Week 6

Sours: https://www.sportingnews.com/us/ncaa-football


1954 1955 1956 1957 1958